Author Topic: Sculpting flats and semi-flats  (Read 1001 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

roddygerard

  • Associate
  • Uploader
  • **
  • Country: us
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2021, 01:24:37 AM »
Thank you all! you guys are truly great! I have a few ideas, I'll let you know how thinks turn out

marko

  • Administrator
  • Uploader
  • *****
  • Country: us
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2021, 01:33:10 PM »
Roddy you might also look at this which should help and could also be used for creating your reverse image as well:

http://www.sculpture.richardodell.com/work-in-progress/a-neat-little-trick-for-relief-sculpting/

Rich Odell and Ken Farrar both produced Bas Relief figures as you are describing and one of the produced a tutorial for doing figures with one side - vague memory is it was clay on glass using pinpricks through a paper copy of an image.  (This allowed you to get the overall shape and relationships down.

Unfortunately I can't find the source - maybe this strikes a chord for someone?

What you are doing is quite ambitious - good luck and please update us - I think the desire to do this is fairly common.

mark  8)
Site Admin

BobLeighton

  • Member
  • Uploader
  • ***
  • Country: gb
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2021, 12:09:36 PM »
I tried to attach a couple of scans to this messege but it look like my scanner gave up.
Personally  i would come from another angle, I would create a Master Figure to scale at showing both sides, then I would find someone who had access to a 3D printer and sk them if they could produce a file a STL, which would enable you to produce as many figures as you want  by using a 3D printer. This is I think the way to go forward with producing cheap effective flat figures in the future, they would not be in metals but plastic or resin cheaper cleaner and less dangerous moulds can blow back with very hot metal shooting around.
I forgot to mention that if you get to the stage where you can actually cast metal figures the mould must be perfectly dry any moisture however small meeting hot metal is a disaster which will happen instantly. you must also coat  your mould to allow separation after cooling, If I remember correctly very fine talc powder was rubbed on the mould.
You should really contact some of the German societies on the web and see if they can help or make suggestions.
Good Luck
Bob Leighton

BobLeighton

  • Member
  • Uploader
  • ***
  • Country: gb
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2021, 10:46:38 AM »
OK
I know something about this.
Basically you need 2 blocks of slate which have to be matched up face to face so that they are level and even, you then need keys at each end of the block to hold them together tightly, normally but not the traditional way is the let into one block copper rods and have holes in the other blocks so they mate together, using the male & femaie technique. The the two faces' once matched have pencil marks on them to establish the center of each block ,usually you have a vertical and horizontal line as you need to find the exact center. You can also have more that two lines you can have a star shaped grid to help establish the position of arms legs etc. These measurements need to be established on both blocks and must match exactly, any deviation however slight will spoil your moulid
Your design should show back and front design, I have attached an example and they should be placed on paper in such a way that they can be folded back ontyo each other to ensure that they match precisely..
You then transfer your drawing to the two pieces of slate one has the front the other the back, engrave YOUR FIGURES CHECKING Constantly through the use of modelling compound, beeswax, plasticine etc, to check both the depth of the engraving and the positioning, once done you have to cut moulding lines from the figure to the edge of the mould, this is to allow air and hot gases to escape when you pour your metal and also the encourage the hot metal to flow, So moulding lines from hand, legs cloak etc.
Airfix used to sell vulcanized moulds in Germany and if you can get one of those it will help you with your pouring lines etc. Hopes this helps


roddygerard

  • Associate
  • Uploader
  • **
  • Country: us
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2021, 06:20:49 PM »
thanks! I was hoping there was another way than sculpting then molding, and as engraving isn't an option for me at the monent, I guess I'll have to either settle for one-sided flats or figure something out.


and if I do figure out a method for two sided flats, I'll be sure to post the technique.



Brian

  • Member
  • Uploader
  • ***
  • Country: gb
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2021, 04:04:11 PM »
But let us know if you find a way  ;)

PJDeluhery

  • Global Moderator
  • Uploader
  • ****
  • Country: us
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2021, 01:46:36 PM »
Most "sculpted" flats I have seen are one-sided. Unless you want to get into the engraving of slate, as Brian mentions below, I think you will have to be satisfied with one-sided figures.
BFFS Member,
N. American Rep.
If the world is wrong; then right your own self...Brother Dave Gardner

Brian

  • Member
  • Uploader
  • ***
  • Country: gb
Re: Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2021, 01:32:14 PM »
Both sides?  don't know how your going to do that without making a figure then making a mould, but then your going round figure
two sided flats are engraved into slate moulds and this is all the book will tell you.





   

roddygerard

  • Associate
  • Uploader
  • **
  • Country: us
Sculpting flats and semi-flats
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2021, 12:40:30 AM »
Hello everyone, Newbie here. I'm interested in sculpting my own flat and semi-flat figures, and I'm looking for info/resources/books on techniques and materials; especially how to sculpt both sides of a flat.
So far my searches have only led me to relief sculpting, but no info on sculpting the reverse side of a figure without squishing the side already sculpted.
Several websites have recommended the book Art of the Flat Tin Figure by Michael Taylor, which, as a collectible, is currently beyond my price range, so I'm looking for more affordable resources to point me in the right direction.
Thanks

 

Powered by EzPortal